loading-first.gif

INTRODUCTION

When you use our website, www.sofacompanyprofessional.com, when you make a quote request, interact with SOFACOMPANY, or otherwise contact us on behalf of a company you represent or is employed at, SOFACO Design CVR 34804567 Selandia Park 1, 4100 Ringsted ("SOFACOMPANY" "we" or "us") will collect and process your personal data.

We are the data controller in relation to processing of your personal data and will ensure that your personal data is stored and processed in accordance with the relevant rules on data protection, including the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and the Danish Data Protection Act.

The purpose of this privacy policy is to describe how we process your personal data and your rights in this connection.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or wish to exercise your individual rights described below, please contact:

SOFACOMPANY
Selandia Park 1, 4100 Ringsted
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Phone: +45 71 99 54 99

 

CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA

We process and store ordinary categories of personal data in our order system, such as your name, address and contact information (e-mail and phone). To the extent that purchase history, user-ID, and payment information is linked to you as an individual, and not only the company you represent or are employed at, we will also process this information when you make a purchase with us on behalf of the company you represent or are employed at.

Similarly, we will store our correspondence with you, if you contact us through our website, e.g., in connection with a complaint and/or other forms of day-to-day correspondence, e.g., support inquiries.

Further, we will store information regarding your participation at events held at our showroom, and information received in connection with customer satisfaction surveys.

In addition to the abovementioned, we will process ordinary categories of personal data, if you visit or use our website without making a purchase.

We process personal data collected from you through cookies when you visit our website as described in our Cookie Policy. In this regard, SOFACOMPANY collects information about your online behaviour, such as your IP-address, information about your computers operating system, your mobile device, internet browser and your online activities on the website, provided you have accepted the website's use of cookies.

 

PROCESSING PURPOSE

Your personal data is mainly used for handling orders, inquiries and complaints made/filled by you on behalf of the company you represent or is employed at.

Further, we your personal data may be used to improve your experience on our website by delivering more personalized content/products, and for reporting and analysis, e.g., in connection with our internal analysis as to how you are using our website, the performance of our marketing and your response to this.

Lastly, we will process your personal data in lead generation and for marketing purposes.

 

LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

Our processing of your personal data based on GDPR art. the legitimate interests pursued by us which are regarded not to be overridden by your interests or fundamental rights, cf. Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. Such legitimate interests include:

  • ensuring adequate handling of a quote request

  • communicating with you for purposes quote handling.

  • documentation of events, correspondence, etc. in case of a specific dispute between SOFACOMPANY and you.

  • providing you with a better website experience; and

  • marketing our products and services, including our legitimate interest in providing personalized advertisements, content and information and to monitor and analyse the effectiveness of the website and marketing activities.

Furthermore, in certain instances, we may need to process your personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation, cf. Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR, namely retaining bookkeeping material pursuant to applicable bookkeeping rules.

 

RECIPIENTS OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Where relevant, we may disclose or transfer your personal data to intra-group companies, affiliates, vendors, business partners or other collaborators such as social media and marketing companies.

Certain recipients process personal data on behalf of us, i.e., as data processors. These third-parties may, therefore, only process your personal data in accordance with our instructions and are, therefore, not permitted to process your personal data for their own purposes.

To the extent that we disclose or transfer your personal data to third parties who may use your personal data for their own purposes, such disclosure or transfer will only take place if it is in accordance with applicable law and with prior consent obtained from you, where your consent is required.

 

TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO A THIRD COUNTRY (OUTSIDE OF EU/EEA)

In certain situations, your personal data may be transferred to a country outside of EU/EEA, for instance to an affiliate of SOFACOMPANY, a vendor or service provider. We will ensure that such transfer is carried out in accordance with applicable data protection law. This entails that any party outside of EU/EEA that comes in possession of your personal data must ensure an adequate level of protection, for example, by entering the EU standard contractual clauses.

If you wish to obtain a copy of the appropriate safeguards provided for the transfer, please contact us through the abovementioned means of contact.

 

STORAGE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only store your personal data if necessary to fulfil the purpose for the processing of your personal data.

Generally, we will not store your personal data longer than 12 months following collection, unless it is necessary for us to defend ourselves against a legal claim. In that case, your personal data will be deleted once it is certain that a legal claim can no longer be established, or an ongoing dispute is settled.

In addition, SOFACOMPANY will store personal data, necessary for bookkeeping purposes, for 5 years from the year of which the accounting material relate, in accordance with the special rules on retention of bookkeeping material in the Danish Bookkeeping Act. If the personal data is included in accounting material which is subject to other (foreign) legislation, the personal data will be processed if required under said legislation.

 

YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

We have implemented appropriate organisational and technical measures to protect your personal data and ensure your rights as a data subject.

SOFACOMPANY has taken all necessary and adequate steps to protect your personal data and ensure your rights as a data subject.

As a data subject you have several rights. Please note that certain limitations may apply in this relation, e.g., when your right to obtain information is found to be overwritten by essential considerations of private interests. If you have any questions to your rights as a data subject, please contact us through the abovementioned means of contact.

According to the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access: You have the right to request access to the personal data SOFACOMPANY has stored concerning you. SOFACOMPANY must provide a copy of the personal data undergoing processing free of charge and by electronic means if the request has been submitted in a commonly used electronic form.

  • Right to rectification: You have the right to rectify inaccurate personal data concerning you, including completion of incomplete personal data.

  • Right to erasure (right to be forgotten): Under certain circumstances, you have the right to erasure; meaning that, upon your request, we must erase the personal data stored concerning you.

  • Right to restriction: Under certain circumstances, you have the right to restrict our processing of personal data concerning you.

  • Right to data portability: You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format. Where processing is based on your consent or a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to transmit this personal data to a third party without hindrance by SOFACOMPANY.

  • The right to object: Under certain circumstances, you have the right to object to our processing of personal data concerning you at any time.

If processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. Please note that this does not affect our processing of your personal data prior to the withdrawal of your consent. Further, we may in some cases continue to process your personal data on another legal basis.

If you wish to read more about your rights, please refer to the Danish Data Protection Agency's guidance on the matter.

 

QUESTIONS AND COMPLIANTS

Further, you have the right to file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency at any time. Please see the contact information below.

Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet)
Carl Jacobsens Vej 35
2500 Valby, Denmark
Phone: +45 33 19 32 00
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Website: www.datatilsynet.dk

USE OF PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data are never disclosed to third parties unless you expressly consent to this, and we never collect personal data without you yourself having provided us with these data when registering with us. In connection with registration, we collect data on name, address, postcode, email, gender, age, interests, views and knowledge of various subjects.

Personal data are used to provide the service for which purpose the data have been gathered. The data are also used to acquire more knowledge about you and other users of the website. This use may include studies and analyses aimed at improving our products, services and technologies, as well as display of content and advertisements customised to your interests and hobbies. 

 

CONTACT FOR PERSONAL DATA

If you would like access to the data registered about you at SOFACOMPANY, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. If inaccurate data have been registered or if you have other objections, you can contact us at the same email address. You have a right of access to information about the data which have been registered about you, and you have a right to object to registration of your data in accordance with the rules of the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data (Persondataloven). 

 

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

In accordance with the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data, your personal data must be stored in a secure and confidential manner. We store your personal data on restricted-access computers located in controlled facilities, and our safeguards are checked continuously to determine whether our user data are handled securely and with constant consideration for your rights as a user. However, we cannot guarantee 100% security in connection with data transfers over the Internet. This means that there may be a risk that other parties may acquire unauthorised access to data when they are sent and stored electronically. You consequently disclose your personal data at your own responsibility.

Personal data are erased or anonymised on an ongoing basis when the purpose for which they were collected is concluded. Personal data are stored for a maximum of 12 months after use.

The rapid development of the Internet means that changes in our processing of personal data may become necessary. We therefore reserve the right to update and amend this privacy policy. If we do, we will obviously correct the ‘last updated’ date at the bottom of the page. In case of significant changes, we will notify you in the form of a visible message on our websites.

To the extent to which personal data about you are processed, you have the right under the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data to be informed about personal data that can be attributed to you. If it turns out that the information or data processed about you are inaccurate or misleading, you have the right to demand that they be rectified, erased or blocked. You may object at any given time to the processing of data about you. You may also revoke your consent at any given time. You have the right to complain about the processing of information and data about you. Such a complaint is lodged with the Danish Data Protection Agency, see Section 58(1) of the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data.